The Royal Commission of the Kingdom of Georgia    |     home
REQUIREMENTS   |   THE VALIDITY OF THE TRUE ROYAL HOUSE   |   THE ORIGIN OF THE FALSE CLAIM   |   THE RULES OF SUCCESSION IN THE KINGDOM OF GEORGIA   |   INTERNATIONAL LAW AND THE TRUE ROYAL HOUSE   |   Correcting Misinformation on the Monarchy of Georgia   |   USEFUL LINKS TO CONFIRM THE HISTORICAL ACCURACY OF THE RIGHTFUL HEIR TO THE THRONE   |   David's NEWS 2013, 2017   |   RANKS OF KNIGHTHOOD   |   DECORATIONS OF TRUE KNIGHTHOOD   |   STATUTES OF THE ORDER   |   THE APPLICATION   |   CONTACT   |   News & Pictures
THE ORIGIN OF THE FALSE CLAIM OF THE MUKHRANI FAMILY AND HISTORICAL EVIDENCE OF THEIR NOBLE RATHER THAN ROYAL STATUS

For decades, the world generally assumed that the claims of Prince David Mukhrani's family to the throne of deposed kingdom of Georgia were true, right and legitimate. His family gained acceptance and a strong foothold throughout Europe. So when the true claim gradually emerged as a result of increasing freedom from oppression in the new Republic of Georgia, the rightful claim was not popular or readilty accepted. However:

All Unpopular New Truth goes through three stages:
First, it is ridiculed,
Second, it is vehemently denied or fought against, and
Third, it is heralded and embraced as self-evident and obvious. (reference unknown)

Certainly the truth about His Royal Highness Prince Nugzar being the true and rightful heir to the throne of Georgia is fast becoming accepted especially in the Republic of Georgia. The saying of Budda is becoming a reality in this important area. He wrote, "'Three things cannot be hidden long: the sun, the moon and the truth.' Just like the sun and the moon, the truth will reveal itself in time." (Lee Cockerell, The Customer Rules, 2013, p. 78) It is happening before our eyes.

The point is, every foundation is, sooner or later, exposed for what it really is. Prince David's ancestors wrongful claim to be Georgian royalty was built on a false premise. As such, they have no legal, moral, or ethical leg to stand on.

Their foundation is based on the idea that the true line of the kings could not have survived the oppressive police state that came with the Soviet takeover of Georgia. For one thing, the noble ancestors of Prince David were never dynastic collaterals, and, two, the kingly line survived and maintained their claims and titles according to the requirements of international law. Therefore, His Royal Highness Prince  Nugzar, being a direct descendant of the kings, is the rightful and true heir to the throne.

Here is what happened:

Microsoft Word Document

Microsoft Word Document

The simple truth is Prince David, and his ancestors, were a non-sovereign offshoot line of princes among other more prominent nobles of the various kingdoms in Georgia. They were servants, not rulers, subservient to the line of the kings who were their overlords and rulers. This line of the kings comes down through history to the current heir, or heir apparent, His Royal Highness Prince Nugzar.

The following was the organization of the Royal Kingdom. Note that the Bagration-Mukhranbatoni house were non-sovereign nobles, not royals as part of the high nobiliy:


The origin of the princely family of Bagration-Mukhrani and their legal and social status in the XVI-XX centuries

          Samukhranbatono - name of princely fief where the owners of this territory since its inception in 1512 were the representatives of an offshoot princely line of Bagrations. Needs to be underlined that this particular princely line emerged only after the united Georgian Kingdom was split into three small kingdoms thus this line was an offshoot from Kartli royal house rather than from the Royal House of Georgia and moreover, the first sovereign of the kingdom of Kartli and the founder of this separate territorial entity was not a member of the Royal House of United Georgia but just a distant relative.

          Mukhrani - is a historical lowland district in eastern Georgia. It lies within the historical borders of Kartli, bounded by the Kura (Mtkvari) River, and its two affluents: Ksani and Aragvi.

          Mukhran-Batoni - Senior owner (Prince) of the territory (princely fief) of Mukhrani.

           In 1512 with the emergence of new “Satavado” (Princely fief without individual sovereignty) “Samukhranbatono”, was carried out a Princely Family of Mukhranbatoni and Bagration-Mukhranski. This princely offshoot has emerged from the royal house of Kartli of Bagrationi Dynasty. They were high nobles and managers of this particular fief. The right to be the prince of Mukhrani was not always hereditary, but depended on whom the king chose out of this noble house to preside. The first Prince of Mukhranbatoni was the third son of the King of Kartli Constantine II - Prince Bagrat (? -1540).

          The reason for the formation of this “Satavado” and thereby the princely Line of Mukhrani consisted in the politics of the time. King David X divided Kartli Kingdom in 4 Military-Administrative Regions “Sadrosho” (territorial unit) (Military Districts), one of which was leaded by Bagrat Mukhranbatoni. Besides “Satavado Samukhranbatono”, this Military District also included the territories of the two other non-sovereign princedoms - Ksani and Aragvi “Saeristavo” (Princely fiefs). As said, all these “Satavado"-s have not had their own sovereignty and were subjects to the Kings of Kartli and later Kings of Kartli-Kakheti.

           Thus arose one of the first Princely Branches from the Royal House of Kartli. The status of this princely branch was laconically expressed by Prince Ioane of Georgia, when he states: “[They are] second degree Bagrationi and first degree princes”. (Prince Ioane of Georgia, a brief description of the nobility of Georgia, n.p. “Iveria” V-VI, 1884; Brief description of living of the Princely and Noble Families in Georgia. The editor and publisher O.Katselashvili, Tb. 1997, page 29). (See Document ?1)

          Only the Head of the Mukhranski Princely House - Prince Mukhranbatoni was the 1st Degree Prince, but all his younger relatives – Mukhranbatonishvili (literally - "children of Mukhranbatoni") were the Princes of the 2nd and 3rd Degrees.

          Since their origin (1512) and up to the XXth century the representatives of Mukhranbatoni and Bagration-Mukhranski retained their non-sovereign princely status. This is evidenced by numerous certificates issued by the Georgian Kings, historical sources and archival materials that are listed in chronological order.

          One of the earliest historical sources, in which is mentioned a legal status of Princes of Mukhranbatoni, is a "Paris Chronicle", which indicates the event occurred in 1609: "Mtkvari was a full-flowing at that time. It was June. Prince of Mukhrani, Eristavs (means the princes of Aragvi and Ksani), Amilakhvari were on the other side” (Paris Chronicle. Translation, study notes and pointers G.G.Alasania. Tb., 1991, page 45). (See Document ?2)

          In the same historical source, there is an evidence of much earlier representatives of this Princely house, "In 1555 Shah Tamaz came in Kartli the second time. The sons of the owner of Mukhrani: Archil, Ashotan and Vakhtang arrived to Atskuri" (Paris Chronicle. Translation, studies, notes and pointers were fulfilled by G.G.Alasania. Tb., 1991, p.30) and "On 1578 the owner of Mukhrani, Vakhtang, the son of the owner of Mukhrani Bagrat, when entering into the Temple was captured by the lord King Simon and imprisoned into the Kekhvi Castle" (Paris Chronicle. Translation, studies, notes and pointers made by G.G.Alasania. Tb., 1991, page 36). (See Document ?3)

           Another historical source is the "History of Georgia" written in the XVII century by Parsadan Gorgidzhanidze, which relates to the events occurring in the 1625 and 1635's, where for several times are also mentioned the representatives of Mukhranbatoni princely house along with other Princely houses of Kartli Kingdom: "...Eristavi (Prince) Iase of Ksani and Mukhran-Batoni (Prince of Mukhrani) -

          Teimuraz ... ", and “[the King] Teimuraz was joined by Kakhetians, both Eristavs, Mukhran-Batoni, Iotam Amilakhvari ...“ (Parsadan Gorgidzhanidze. History of Georgia. Translated by R.K.Kiknadze and V.S.Puturidze. Research and pointers fulfilled by R.K.Kiknadze. Tb., 1990, page 81,92). (See Document ?4)

          In this same historical source is also pointed out, that the King Teimuraz I after the Battle at Bazaleti, which took place in 1626, abolished the “Satavado Samukhranbatono”, and its lands and ownership granted to his son, HRH Prince David, "King Teimuraz (I) gave Mukhrani to his son Datuna ... " (Parsadan Gorgidzhanidze. The History of Georgia. Translated by R.K.Kiknadze and V.S.Puturidze. Research and pointers fulfilled by R.K.Kiknadze. Tb., 1990, page 92). (See Document ?5)

          In 1716, Vakhtang VI once again to became the King of Kartli and his son, Prince Bakar became as his deputy – “Dzhanishin” (Ruler) of Kartli. King Vakhtang VI demanded from HRH Prince Bakar to punish the supporters of his younger brother, the former King Iese. In 1717, “Dzhanishin” of Kartli - Bakar ordered to seize prince Erekle Mukhranbatoni, blind him and then to appoint the son of the former Mukhranbatoni Papuna - prince Levan, as a new Mukhranbatoni. In the historical source of HRH Prince Vakhushti concerning this particular event reads as follows: "...The Shah called upon Vakhtang, gave [him] Kartli and the title of sipahsalar (Persian) of Iran... and as the governor of Kartli was assigned his son Bakar. Bakar ... ordered by his father [King Vakhtang VI] grabbed Erekle Mukhranbatoni and blinded [him], and then gave Mukhrani to the son of Papuna - Levan " (Vakhushti Bagrationi. The History of Georgian Kingdom. Translated, supplied with the foreword, dictionaries and indexes by N.T.Nakashidze. Tb., 1976, page 104). (See Document ?6)

          According to the document issued in 1720, the King of Kartli Vakhtang VI has divided the land of this princely fief (“satavado Samukhranbatono”) between the representatives of this Princely Family (Monuments of Georgian Law. Tome VI. Published by I.Dolidze, Tb., 1977, str.689-693 (in Georgian language) and in 1721 King Vakhtang has appointed his younger brother - Prince Iese as a new Mukhranbatoni (Monuments of Georgian Law. Tome IV. Published by I.Dolidze, Tb., 1972, page 395 (in Georgian language). (See Document ?7 and ?8)

           The following historical document also clearly evidences that Prince Mukhran-Batoni was part of the Nobility of the Kartli Kingdom. In 1724, the King of Kartli Vakhtang VI with family was forced to leave Georgia and moved to Russia. Together with the King, his numerous retinue also left the country. After listing the members of the royal house then begins listing of King's entourage. As part of this retinue there were the chiefs of “Sadrosho” (military districts), and among them listed - the full General of troops of the right flank - Prince Vakhtang Amilakhvari (patronymic of Avtandil) as well as the full General of the left flank, Prince Levan Mukhranbatoni (patronymic of Papuna). The documented information regarding the composition of the retinue of the King of Kartli - Vakhtang VI, are given in the Book of the Historian S.Kubaneyshvili and it is as follows:

          The List of retinue of King Vakhtang VI dated 1724. List A: Georgian King Vakhtang (patronymic of Levan), princes, nobles, and his servants. The full Generals of the left, right and front flanks of the troops of the Georgian King: the full General of troops of the right flank of Upper Kartli, Prince Vakhtang Amilakhvari (patronymic of Avtandil). The full General of the left flank, Prince Levan Mukhranbatoni (patronymic of Papuna) (List of the retinue of King Vakhtang VI dated 1724. List A. S.Kubaneyshvili. David Guramishvili in Regiment of Georgian Hussars. Tb., 1965, pages 121-22 (in Georgian language) (See Document ?9).

          In 1778, King Irakli II granted a monetary contentment to his son-in-law, the Prince Ivan Bagration of Mukhranski (patronymic of Konstantine). (Diploma of King Irakli II. National Center of Manuscripts, Fund`s Manuscript Hd-2132 (1778)). (See Document ?10)

           The social status of the Princes Mukhran-batoni is also shown in the Interstate Document known as The Treaty of Georgievsk, concluded in 1783 between Russian Empire and the King Irakli II. Where indicated that the King Irakli II authorizes his Ambassadors, faithful servants - Prince Ioane Mukhran-batoni and Prince Garsevan Chavchavadze to sign the above-mentioned document:

          ...chosen and authorized faithful and loyal servants to us - Prince Ioane Bagrationi (patronymic of Konstantine), the full General of troops of the left flank and also the Chief Adviser in matters of Erevan province, Prince Garsevan Chavchavadze (patronymic of Revaz), of our Adjutant General and Overseer of the Kazah province, by which we give a full power of attorney ...  (Treaty of Georgievsk. The Contract concluded on 1783 “Concerning the accession of Eastern Georgia under Russian auspice”. The text was prepared for publication, introduction and notes were supplied by G.G.Paychadze. Tb., 1983, page 68). (See Document ?11)

          In the nobility List of Georgia that was signed and presented by the King Irakli II and attached to the Interstate Treaty of Georgievsk of 1783, Prince Mukhran-batoni is listed among the other non-sovereign Princes of Kartli. This was stated in the

          Document:

          List of the Princes and Nobles of Kartli-Kakheti. List of the Kartlian Princes. Prince Mukhran-Batoni Bagrationi" (Treaty of Georgievsk. Agreement of 1783 concerning the accession of Eastern Georgia under Russian protectorate. (The text was prepared for publication, introduction and notes were supplied by G.G.Paychadze Tb., 1983, p.57 (in Georgian language). (See. Document ?12)

          Till present day has survived the tomb of the above mentioned Prince Ioane Mukhran-batoni, located in the Cathedral Church Svetitskhoveli on which is placed the Epitaph of 1800, which also clearly evidences the status of decedent:

           Offspring of the Bagrationi family, son of Mukhran-Batoni, Sardar Sakhltukhutsesi (Minister of Economy of the Royal Court) Constantine, Mukhran-Batoni, Sardar Sakhltukhutsesi and Governor of Erevan ... left his beloved [monogamian] wife, daughter of Irakli II, the King of all Georgia, Ketevan, in sorrow for ever ...  (A.Natroev. Mtskheta and its Cathedral Church Svetitskhoveli. Tiflis, 1900, page 331). (See Document ?13)

          In the same year 1800, King Giorgi XII has issued the Letter of granting the title of Mukhran-Batoni to Prince Constantine (patronymic of Ivan) Bagration-Mukhrani. In this document is stated, that the King... "... has bestowed the title of Mukhranbatoni and approved onto this title Constantine, son of Ioane...." (Platon Ioseliani. Life of Giorgi Thirteenth. Tb., 1978, page 151 (in Georgian language)). (See Document ?14)

          After the abolition of Georgian Kingdom, Russian Government issued a List of the Members of the Royal House of Georgia. The mentioned list, besides of listing the royal persons, also indicates the names of their spouses, so along with other sons-in-law of the Royal Family also mentioned Prince Ioane Mukhran-batoni as a spouse of the royal Princess Ketevan (the 9th daughter of King Erekle II). (The Family Tree of the Persons of Georgian Royal Family during the accession of Georgia into Russia. The Archives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Letter ? 735 of Knoring to Obolyanov dated on April 1, 1801. In the book: N.Dubrovin Transcaucasia since 1803 up to 1806. Saint Petersburg, 1866). (See Document ?15)

           The same is indicated in the Acts of Caucasian Archaeological Commission published in 1866, which also shows a list of the members of the Royal House of Georgia, where Prince Ioane Mukhran-batoni is mentioned only as son in law of the royal family same as Princes Tsitsishvili and Tarkhan-Mouravi for example. (Georgian Royal House. 161. List of the Georgian Royal Family. Acts collected by the Caucasian Archaeological Commission, tome I, Tiflis, 1866 pages 199-200). (See Document ?16)

          October 30, 1820, Prince Constantine Bagration-Mukhrani (patronymic of Ivan) applied with a request to the Tiflis Assembly of Noble Deputies concerning his approval in the princely dignity. This petition reads as follows:

          As evidence of an ancient origin of my princely family, herewith I am presenting the Documents that were issued to the ancestors of mine, as well as to my late father - Prince Ioane Mukhranski by the Georgian Kings.: 1st. from [king] Giorgi in 1687; 2nd. [king] Erekle in 1784 and the 3rd from [king] Giorgi in 1798, as equally the pedigree with the family list, and by evidence of 12 Noble persons in regards to our origin from that of surname, that is shown in the Treaty of Georgievsk concluded by the Russian Imperial Court with the late King Erekle in 1783. I humbly beg you to include our family name into the Nobility Lineage Book and to provide me with diploma that evidenced from the extract of family lineage along with brothers [In Georgian: Major-General Constantine Mukhranbatoni (Signature)]." (Case of Tiflis Assembly of Noble Deputies regarding the petition by Major General K. I. Bagration-Mukhranski for his approval in the Princely Dignity. Central Historical Archive of Georgia (CHGA), ?213 Fund, Series 1, Case ?63 (October 30, 1820 - June 24, 1915), sheet 1). (See Document ?17)

          In this same archival document, the Prince Constantine Bagration-Mukhranski (patronymic of Ivan) presents his genealogical table, which begins with his direct ancestor, Prince Teimuraz Mukhran-batoni and comes down to his sons (CHGA, Fund ?213, Series 1, Case ?63, sheet 9-10). (See Document ?18)

           In the same archival file is also kept another petition addressed to the Tiflis Assembly of Noble Deputies, dated on 1915, which belongs to the Marshal of Dusheti District Nobility Prince Giorgi Bagration-Mukhranski (patronymic of Alexander) on inclusion of his children Irakli, Mary and Leonida into the princely family of Bagration-Mukhranski and issue him the birth certificates of his children (CHGA, Fund ?213, Series 1, Case ?63, sheets 294, 299, 300, 301). (See Document ?19)

          On November 24, 1820 the representative of another branch of this Princely house, Prince Giorgi Bagration-Mukhranski (patronymic of Simon) petitioned to the Tiflis Assembly of Noble Deputies on his approval in the princely dignity. In confirmation of his princely origin, he provided a Letter of King of Kartli Simon II. In the above-mentioned petition was stated as follows: "Petition of the landowner from the Ananuri district, captain and cavalier Prince Giorgi Bagration-Mukhranski son of Simon to the Georgian Assembly of Noble Deputies: In evidence of our princely origin I submit to you herewith a Letter issued by the King Simon in 1618 that was granted to our ancestors; equal to the evidence of 12 Noble persons concerning that our Princely family name is shown in the Treaty concluded by Russian Imperial Court with the deceased King Erekle in 1783, and the pedigree with the family list, humbly begging an honored Assembly to include our family name into the Nobility Lineage Book and to issue a Certificate. [Signed in Georgian: Captain Prince Giorgi Bagration]. November 24, 1820" (Case of Tiflis Assembly of Noble Deputies for petition of the Captain Prince G. S. Bagration-Mukhranski with regard to recognize his family line into the Princely Dignity. The Central Historical Archive of Georgia (CHGA), Fund ?213, Series 1, Case ?117 (November 24, 1820 - March 30, 1915), sheet 1). (See Document ?20)

           In 1892, in the official edition published by the Department of Heraldry of the Governing Senate of Russian Empire, Princes of Bagration-Mukhranski are presented among the titled nobility, not royalty. When in the same edition the descendants of the former Royal House of Georgia are mentioned as Serene Highness Princes /Princesses of Georgia. (The Princes of Bagration-Mukhranski. Lists of titled families and personalities of Russian Empire. The publication of the Department of Heraldry of the Governing Senate. Saint Petersburg, 1892, page 12). (See Document ?21)

          The above historical materials that dated XVI-XX centuries, clearly shows the legal status of Princes Bagration-Mukhranski. All the documentation used herein: historical sources, archival materials etc. are given at the end of this document as an addition.

The above are known, irrefutable historical facts. (See Useful Links to Confirm the Historical Accuracy of the Rightful Heir to the Throne)

The Official Website of the Royal House of Georgia is at:
http://theroyalhouseofgeorgia.org