The Royal Commission of the Kingdom of Georgia    |     home
REQUIREMENTS   |   THE VALIDITY OF THE TRUE ROYAL HOUSE   |   THE ORIGIN OF THE FALSE CLAIM   |   THE RULES OF SUCCESSION IN THE KINGDOM OF GEORGIA   |   INTERNATIONAL LAW AND THE TRUE ROYAL HOUSE   |   Correcting Misinformation on the Monarchy of Georgia   |   USEFUL LINKS TO CONFIRM THE HISTORICAL ACCURACY OF THE RIGHTFUL HEIR TO THE THRONE   |   David's NEWS 2013, 2017   |   RANKS OF KNIGHTHOOD   |   DECORATIONS OF TRUE KNIGHTHOOD   |   STATUTES OF THE ORDER   |   THE APPLICATION   |   CONTACT   |   News & Pictures
THE VALIDITY OF THE TRUE ROYAL HOUSE
It is a matter of historical fact and recorded history that His Royal Highness Prince Nugzar is the true heir to the throne of Georgia. He is the only actual royal claimant. All the others were nobles and did not have dynastic or succession rights. Prince Nugzar is a direct descendant of the last king, and he descended from all the lines of the kings including the ruling line of the Kingdom of Imereti. In other words, he is the only man alive with royal ruling blood from all of the Georgia kingdoms for the last 300 years (except Prince Nugzar's grandson).

Prince David's ancestors, on the other hand, where an offshoot line of princes, who were subjects, not rulers, in the Kingdom of Kartli and later served under the Kings of Kakheti and then finally as noble dependents under the United Kingdom of Kartli and Kakheti. They held these lesser anciliary positions for about 300 years while Georgia was a kingdom. David's progenitors have not held any sovereignty, not even over a feif, since this time until now, which adds up to over 500 years as a noble, not royal house -- although they wrongfully claimed otherwise.

It is important to understand that Prince David's ancestors were subordinates or underlings, not sovereigns. None of the nobles princely houses were collaterals or had dynastic rights. They were merely non-dynastic servants, while Prince Nugzar's ancestors were the kings and queens who ruled the land from ancient times.

The last king of all Georgia, which included Imereti, was from the line of the kings or HRH Prince Nugzar's ancestor. His name was Giogi VIII (1446-1466), and the kings (Erekle II and Giorgi XI), ancestors of Prince Nugzar, who were the last sovereigns to rule over both the kingdoms of Kartli and Kakheti until the illegal annexation of Imperial Russia in 1801. That is, again, showing the obvious fact that the most recent rights to most of Georgia belong exclusively to Prince Nugzar.

In addition, in 2006, the former head of the Imereti Royal House, HRH Princess Nira Bragration-Imeretinski (1915-2006), signed an important memoradum where she, on behalf of the Imereti royal branch, recognized the rightful claim and sovereignty of the Bragrationi-Gruinski family over all the rest of the Bragrationi lines. Over 40 princely noble and once royal lines also signed this proclaimation including two representatives of the Princely noble house of Mukhrani. (See International Law and the Royal House)

History bears a solid witness to all the above. Please go to the official website of the Royal House and read the documents to get a solid understanding of the truth about the Royal House: http://theroyalhouseofgeorgia.org/documents_of_the_Royal_House.html

_________________

An interesting discovery in the genealogy of Prince David Muhkrani's ancestors, which dispels the myth that his ancestors represented the senior line, while the line of the kings (HRH Prince Nugzar's ancestors) were touted to be a junior line.
Georgian historical experts recently found that Prince Demetre, Prince David's ancestor, was actually a grandson of Bagrat V (1360-1393) instead of, as formerly thought, to be the eldest son of Alexander I (1412-1442) (See attached charts) What this means, is that the royal line of all Georgia (the line of the kings) came exclusively through His Royal Highness Prince Nugzar as the senior line of all the kingdoms of the land.
Prince David's line, on the other hand, were non-sovereign servants for 500 years. They were subordinates and lessor nobles than 13 other greater families and never ruled after 1527 AD. They were all subservient or subject to the Kings of Kartli and the Kings of Kakheti.
During this time, Prince Nugzar's ancestors continued to rule Kakheti, then obtained Kartli and finally Imereti, or all of Georgia again. He descends from all the royal lines of the three kingdoms. No other claimant is a direct descendant of the line of the kings and has the blood of all the ancient royal houses in his veins.

The first attached chart shows the three kingdoms that emerged:


The second chart shows that these kingdoms came together under the HRH Prince Nugzar's royal line:


The following genealogical chart, created by the Georgian Genealogical Society, is revised and shows the true line of the kings. Note that the Mukhrani line is merely an offshoot line,  a noble house, not a royal one as recognized by Imperial Russia:


The Official Website of the Royal House of Georgia:
http://theroyalhouseofgeorgia.org